?

Log in

HerStory... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Ashley

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

the paper is out! [10.03.06|02:45 pm]
Ashley
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |excitedexcited]

Yes, the school's newspaper is out, but its not online yet. I really want to link you all to the story, so you guys can read it. damn it!..I'm so excited!


anyways, besides all of this. Today, in my journalism class we had an "In Class assignment", basically we had to go around campus, and observe what was going, and write down what we were seeing. It was a lot of fun. I have to do that more often.
Link2|CMNT

bribe. [09.13.06|11:04 pm]
Ashley
[Tags|, ]
[Eargasm |Daft Punk- High Life]

ok, so why did this guy try to bribe me with getting some pizza, by signing up to get a credit card?.. .WTF.. I'm struggling to buy my textbooks, and I'm going to go out my way to get a credit card?...and for you to get your commission...they're bugging!..but yeah, I understand "It's apart of their job"

tomorrow is going to be a raining day.

Oh, did I mention that I hate to see the ARMY recruiters there. They're annoying too.

oh one more thing.. I was on the bus, and I heard this conversation between these two high school students:

girl: When are you going to get your sidekick?
boy: when I get the money
girl: It's only like $300 something.
boy: and... I only have $100 in the bank..
girl: so, just ask your mom for $200.

.... I really wanted to laugh out load when she said that.

I think she has a money tree in her backyard... and, yeah I really could use that $200 for A LOT of things right now.

hmm, so Whitney and Bobby divorced?...wow
Link13|CMNT

limited.. [09.10.06|01:00 am]
Ashley
[Eargasm |The Abyssinians y Third World (old reggae groups)...]

damn, one thing about this assignment. Our work is limited to only 250-275 words. My thoughts are being limited, and I don't like it.
Link

memories... [09.08.06|11:23 am]
Ashley
[Tags|, ]

awws..I used to LOVE reading BSC books- http://community.livejournal.com/babysittersclub/

it was at the point, where I joined the damn club. I had the watch, the phonebook.. My aunt got the blanket for me- which I still have. I will not throw away, because its so precious to me. but, I remember those days, I was reading these books every damn day. you couldn't stop me, unless I was hungry. I even started my own BSC club, but I was the only member...Yeah, I wanted to babysit.

Oh, I used to watch the show on the Disney channel. I even wrote the author, and asked her if she was going to make any new episodes.

I had friends that used to read those Sweet Valley Twins, whatever they were called....but, I never got into them. I love my BSC!. They had a movie out, and if I could remember I begged my mom to take me to the theatre to see it.

to be young again..., so what did you enjoy as a child?
Link13|CMNT

Couple attacks reporter as camera rolls [09.07.06|07:07 pm]
Ashley
[Tags|, ]

click on the link, and you will be able to watch the video..

In other news.. I love my journalism class, and my Prof. wrote a few books.
___________________________________________


SAN DIEGO, California (AP) -- A television reporter investigating a suspected real estate scam was attacked by a woman and her husband, who punched and tackled him as a cameraman videotaped the incident.

Reporter John Mattes of Fox 6 News said he was treated for cracked ribs, bite wounds and cuts to his face after the confrontation Tuesday. The couple, identified by authorities as Assad "Sam" Suleiman, 36, and his wife, Rosa Amelia Barraza, 33, were arrested.

Read more...Collapse )
Link6|CMNT

navigation
[ viewing | 5 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]